Environmental Skiza tunes

Become an environmental communicator through your phone by installing an inspiring message. Choose from the list below. To activate the skiza tune in your phone, send an SMS with a word “skiza”(without quotation marks), leave a gap and write the code. Send this SMS to 811.

Plant a tree – Code number 5967895 (Kenya’s Nobel Prize winner Prof. Wangari Maathai challenged humanity that “Until you dig a hole, you plant a tree, you water it and make it survive, you haven’t done a thing. You are just talking. Therefore, look for some space, plant a tree, watch it grow and enjoy it’s benefits).
 
Generation price – Code number 5967893 (Do you know that “The generation that destroys the environment is not the generation that pays the price?. We all share one planet across generations and are one humanity. There is no escaping this reality.” These are wise words from Kenya’s renowned Nobel Prize winner Prof. Wangari Maathai).
Unforgiving nature – Code number 5967898 (How should we relate with our natural environment? According to Kenya’s Nobel Prize winner Prof. Wangari Maathai  “Mother Nature is very generous but very unforgiving’. If you destroy nature it will destroy you. If we are not careful and responsible enough, this might be practical during our lifetime).
Generation rights – Code number 5967894 (What do we owe our future generations? According to Kenya’s Nobel Prize winner Prof. Wangari Maathai  “We have a responsibility to protect the rights of generations, of all species, that cannot speak for themselves today. We owe it to ourselves and to the next generation to conserve the environment so that we can bequeath our children a sustainable world that benefits all”).
Nurture tree – Code number 5967897 (Kenya’s Nobel Prize winner Prof. Wangari Maathai said this about nurturing trees:- “Anybody can dig a hole and plant a tree. But to make sure it survives, you have to nurture it, you have to water it, you have to keep at it until it becomes rooted so that it can take care of itself. There are so many enemies of trees”).
Small things matter – Code number 5967896 (Kenya’s Nobel Prize winner Prof. Wangari Maathai had a lot of respect for action and praised this as follows:- “Every one of us can make a contribution, but quite often we are looking for the big things and forget that small things matter. Sometimes I tell myself, I may only be planting a tree here, but just imagine what’s happening if there are billions of people out there doing something. Just imagine the power of what we can do”).
S.No.Name of Tune Code Listen to Audio
1Plant tree5967895
2Small things matter5967896
3Nurture tree5967897
4Unforgiving nature5967898
5Generation price5967893www.mazingirasafi.com/public_html/skiza_tunes/generation_price.mp3
6Generation rights5967894
7Recycle paper73810425
8Recycle plastics738104428
9Variable waste73810429
10Corona waste rural73810425
11Corona waste urban73810426
Spread the love